Donald Trump has suggested that he has tapes of conversations in the White House, perhaps even the oval office.
[…] — Donald J. Trump (@realDonaldTrump) May 12, 2017
The White House has not officially confirmed or denied the presence of such tapes.
“The president has nothing further on that.” — Sean Spicer, again, on Donald Trump’s claim about the “tapes” he may/may not have.
— Chris Cillizza (@CillizzaCNN) May 15, 2017
But what if the tapes were destroyed before Congress or a Special Prosecutor can issue a subpoena. Is that a crime?
The answer is yes. This would be obstruction of justice in violation of what is known as the “Anti-Shredding Statute,” 18 U.S.C. § 1519. The Anti-Shredding Statute states:
Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
The Anti-Shredding Statute was enacted as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, which focuses on criminalizing corporate and accounting deception and cover-ups.